+follow home



»»»
Saturday, March 10, 2012, 9:28 AM 0 comment/s



IU, who was born as Lee Ji-eun (Korean: 이지은, May 16, 1993) is a South Korean singer and actress. Her stage name IU, is derived from "I and You" which symbolizes that we can become one through music.


IU debuted on September 24, 2008 with her first mini-album, Lost and Found, in which she was praised by various Korean artists for her strong vocals. On April 16, 2009, IU returned with her first full album, titled Growing Up, with her title song being "Boo." She started promotions for the album on the 17th. Within three weeks, "Boo" went up to the #1 contendants for SBS Inkigayo, and her name also went up twice on Take 7 together with other notable artists like SG Wannabe and YounHa. The song also did well on KBS Music Bank K-Chart, on Mnet M!Countdown chart, and on various online music charts.


Name: 아이유 / IU
Real name: 이지은 / Lee Ji Eun
Profession: Singer, actress
Birthdate: 1993-May-16
Height: 162cm
Weight: 43kg
Blood type: A
Star sign: Taurus
Label: LOEN Ent.
Debut: September 24, 2008
Her Singles: MIA, Boo, Marshmallow, Nagging with 2am’s Seulong, Good Day
Her Show Appearances: MBC’s Heroes and KBS’s Dream High as Pilsook
Hobby: Reading
Favorite foods: Raw fish, sweet potato
Favorite musicians: Kim Tae-woo, Gummy
Favorite actors: Kang Ji-hwan, Jung Jae-young, Han Ji-min
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/zieun2

Mini Albums:
  • Lost and found (released September 24, 2008)
  • IU...IM (released November 12,2009)
  • REAL (released December 9, 2010)
  • REAL + (released February 17, 2011)
Albums:
  • Growing up (released April 16, 2009)
Singles:
  • IU & Na Yoon Kwon (single) – It’s My First Love (Released: January 12, 2010)
  • IU (single) – Telecinema Project Vol. 6 (Released: February 24, 2010)
  • IU & 2AM's Im Seulong (single) – Nagging (Released: June 3, 2010)
  • IU (single) – Road No. 1 OST Part.3 여자라서 (Released: July 13, 2010)
  • IU (single) – Dream High OST Part.1 Someday (Released: January 3, 2011)
  • IU (single) – The story of My Horse and I, Alicia OST (Composed by ESTi)(Released: February 1, 2011)
  • IU (single) – Samsung Galaxy S hoppin CF (Released: February 23, 2011)
Other activities ( 2011 )
  • Endorsed for Honeybee Flower Shop
  • Endorsed for Mychew sweets
  • Endorsed SK Telecom's T shop with Cho Yong Nam
  • Featured in K Will's "My Heart is Beating" MV
  • Chosen to be MC for Inkigayo 
  • Opened for Corinne Bailey Rae's Concert in South Korea
  • Starred in the drama "Dream High" as 'Pil Suk'.
  • Endorsed the game "The story of the Horse and me, Alicia"  and sang the single "Alicia"
  • Featured in Samsung Galaxy S hoppin CF and sang the single "I Hoppin U"
  • Featured in Homeplus CF with Kang Ho Dong and Yoo Seung Min
  • Endorsed Fast food Chain Mexicana Chicken
  • Endorsed Le Coq Sportif with Song Joong Ki
  • Endorsed Clothing Brand YS'B
  • Chosen to endorse for the brand UNIONBAY along with Seo In Kook
  • Chosen as the endorsement model for action-riding game “The Story of My Horse and I, Alicia”.
  • VJ for MBC Game’s “Star for You“, as well as for GomTV’s “Sony Ericcson Starcraft 2 Open Season 2“
2010
  • Sang the main OST song for the new MBC drama Road No.1 titled "여자라서" (Because I'm A Woman)
  • One of 12 female celebrities chosen to be in SBS's new variety show "Heroes"
  • Endorsed a candy brand Mayijju (My Chew)
2009
  • Sang Araro for MBC drama, Queen Seon Duk
  • Featured in Might Mouth's 희망사항
  • Sang Love Letter For You featuring Shinee's Key
  • Became a host for the new program Gom Music Chart on GomTV
  • Fixed guest on Super Junior's Kiss the Radio, Maybee's Raise the Volume, Chin Chin Radio(hosted by Taeyeon) and Starry Night hosted by Park Kyung-lim and Shin Young on MBC
Awards: ( 2011 )
  • 20th Seoul Music Awards: Bonsang Award
  • 20th Seoul Music Awards: Best Digital Album (Good Day, REAL)
2010
  • 17th Republic of Korea Entertainment Arts Awards Ceremony : New Generation Singer Award
  • 11th Korea Visual Arts Festival: Photogenic Award
  • Cworld Digital Music Awards : Song Of The Month (June) (Nagging)
  • 25th Golden Disk Awards: Digital Music Bonsang
  • 2nd Melon Music Awards: 2010 TOP 10
  • Cyworld Digital Music Awards : Song Of The Month (December) (Good Day)
  • 2010 SBS Entertainment Awards : Variety New Star Award
2008
  • Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism: Power Rookie Award

Labels: ,